Resign before qualifying for a judicial pension
Fully retire with a judicial pension
Retire from regular active service but continue to serve in “senior status”
To qualify for either of the retirement options, section 371 imposes what is commonly known as the Rule of 80: The judge’s age in years plus his years of federal judicial service (in Article III life-tenured positions) must equal 80 or higher. Plus, he must be at least 65 and must have at least 10 years of federal judicial service. Fractional years don’t count.
Under section 371, a judge who meets the Rule of 80, if he chooses to fully retire (“retire from the office”), “shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.” (For 2023, the salary for appellate judges is $246,600 and for district judges is $232,600.)
Alternatively, a judge who meets the Rule of 80 may choose to “retain the office but retire from regular active service”—i.e., take senior status.