And, of course, a judge who meets the Rule of 80—a “senior-eligible” judge—may also choose to continue in regular active service for the time being and defer the decision between the retirement options.
A judge who resigns from the federal judiciary before meeting the Rule of 80 does not qualify for any judicial pension, no matter how old he is and no matter how many years he has served.
* * *
In considering the competing incentives faced by a judge who meets the Rule of 80, let’s start with the economic incentives.
Under section 371, a judge who fully retires shall “receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired.” While the salary of a judge in active service is subject to FICA (Social Security and Medicare) taxes, a judge’s retirement annuity is not.