It tells us, for example, that the Ninth Circuit consists of Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington. It also tells us how many authorized judgeships (not counting senior judgeships) each federal court of appeals has. Since 2008, the Ninth Circuit has had 29 seats.
But federal law doesn’t speak to how those judgeships are distributed across the states within a federal court of appeals. It doesn’t tell us how many of the 29 Ninth Circuit seats shall be in Alaska, how many shall be in Arizona, and so on.
Federal law—28 U.S.C. § 44(c)—does say that in each court of appeals other than the Federal Circuit “there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit.” What that provision actually means and how it would operate in practice are not entirely clear. But if you assume that it means that each of the nine states in the Ninth Circuit must have at least one of the authorized seats, that still leaves twenty seats unallocated.